Clementine Essential Oil
In ancient times Clementine's were referred to as the crown jewels of the mandarin family. Some say Clementine's discovery was credited to Father Clement Rodier in Algeria in the late 1800s when a botanist crossed an orange with a mandarin. This coupling resulted in a seedless mandarin with looser skin that was easier to peel. Others place their roots centuries ago in Italy and China.
It eventually found popularity in the U.S. in the 1900s and is still grown in California today. Clementines are also known as "Christmas Oranges" because their growing season only occurs between November and January, and they were traditionally given as presents during the holiday season.
Clementine essential oil is made from the peel of the fruit. They are sweeter, juicier and less acidic than oranges. The bright yellow oil is extracted through a cold-pressed method. Today, it has gained massive popularity in skincare for its anti-ageing benefits and ability to support healthy skin.
Benefits & Uses
- Stimulates collagen production.
- Can promote a night of better and more restful sleep.
- Clementine can encourage skin recovery and healing.
- Can protect against free radical damage and signs of ageing.
- May aid in relieving stress, lifting mood and enhancing mental clarity.
- It is packed full of anti-inflammatory properties.