Thyme Organic Essential Oil
- Specification Documents
Thyme oil is a member of the Lamiaceae family. This oil has a sharp, fresh, camphoraceous odour and is classed as a top-middle note. Thyme blends well with citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils.
Thyme is antiseptic, antibacterial, antispasmodic, hypertensive and has calming properties. Thyme oil has to been known to promote healthier skin and teeth, help with respiratory conditions, kill bacteria and infections and ease stress and anxiety. It can also serve as a bug repellent!
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
This information provided is for educational purposes only Botanical Name Thymus Vulgaris Origin Spain Family Lamiaceae Plant Part Leaves Extraction Steam Distillation Note Top Colour Reddish Brown to Orange Consistency Thin Scent Thyme Essential Oil has a spicy, warm, herbaceous scent. It is very powerful and penetrating, with medicinal and green tones. Blends With Citrus, herby, minty and woodsy oils. Group Herby
Cautions: Avoid during pregnancy, or if a history of high blood pressure exists. Red thyme contains a high amount of toxic phenols (carvacrol and thymol) that can irritate mucus membranes, cause skin irritation and skin sensitization.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.