Soy Butter

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Soy Butter

INCI: Hydrogenated vegetable oil
Description: Soy Butter is made from soy beans and is white in colour with a very mild scent. Soy beans are extremely high in lecithin, sterolins, vitamin E, omega-3 fatty acids and isoflavones. It penetrates easily into the skin which makes it an effective moisturising agent, re-hydrating and replenishing the skin’s lipid barrier to help hold in moisture while softening dry, chafed and damaged skin. Use it in your hair care products for added conditioning and shine.

Uses: Typically used in massage butter, body balm, soaps, creams, lotions, body butters. Use it in your hair care products for added conditioning and shine.

Skin Type: Sensitive, mature, dry, damaged skin and hair.
Country of Origin: Canada
Product Type: 100% Pure Butter
Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.
 
Storage: It should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of up to 24 months from opening when stored properly.
Important Note: For external use only. Keep away from children and eyes. The information provided is for educational purposes only. The appearance of this butter may slightly vary from batch to batch due to natural ingredients present in this product.
Please Note: As with any manufacturing process, Mystic Moments encourages small, lab scale manufacturing for evaluation purposes prior to full commercial manufacturing.

Specification Documents

Soy Butter - Allergens.pdf
Soy Butter - SDS.pdf