Sesame Roasted Carrier Oil

Sesame Roasted Carrier Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Sesame Roasted Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Sesamum indicum

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Sesame Roasted Carrier Oil is rich in vitamins E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets. The sesame seeds are roasted before being processed producing a distinct scent and flavor.

Colour: Light brownish to dark brown liquid.

Aromatic Description: Sesame has a very distinct, roasted seed oil aroma. It has the potential of overpowering other scents.

Common Uses: Sesame Carrier Oil is popular in cosmetics as a natural moisturizer. It is an excellent emollient, and if used in dilution with other carrier oils, is a popular massage and aromatherapy carrier oil. It will not stain sheets.

Consistency: Sesame Carrier Oil is slightly thicker than typical Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.