Skip to content
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.
Due to COVID-19, as much as we would love to deliver everything on time, delays are to be expected.

Rosewood Essential Oil

£2.95 Inc Vat   
£2.46 Ex Vat
  • Description
  • Details
  • Cautions
  • Specification Documents
  • Rosewood oil is a member of the Fabaceae family. This oil has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity. It is classed as a top note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.

    Rosewood is packed full of analgesic, antidepressant and antiseptic properties. It can also act as a deodorant, insecticide, tonic and stimulant. It is said to stabilise the central nervous system and could have a balancing effect.

    Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.

  • This information provided is for educational purposes only
    Botanical Name Dalbergia Sissoo Wood
    Origin India
    Family Fabaceae
    Plant Part Wood
    Extraction Steam Distillation
    Note Top
    Colour Clear to pale yellow
    Consistency Thin
    Scent Rosewood has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity.
    Blends With Camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
    Group Woodsy
  • Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

    Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.


Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review