Beeswax Beads White - Cosmetic Waxes

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Beeswax Beads White - Cosmetic Waxes

Warm, sweet and naturally scented, Beeswax is a natural substance obtained from the honeycomb of the honeybee. Beeswax is often used as a thickener, emulsifier or stiffening agent in various cosmetics, as well as other uses such as polishing furniture and carvings. It can also be used alone for making pure beeswax candles, working to improve a candles colour and lengthen its burning time. 

As a cosmetic grade beeswax this product contains 5-10% beeswax and the rest is paraffines and stearic acid and hydrogenated vegetable fats. 

The beeswax is bleached with bleaching earth. Bleaching earths are diatomaecous earths. This processing aid is filtered out after the bleaching stage.

Specification Documents

Beeswax Beads Allergens.pdf