Babassu Virgin Oil

  • Inc Vat
  • Ex Vat


Babassu Virgin Carrier Oil

 Botanical Name: Orbignya Oleifera
Extraction Method: Cold Extraction
Origin : Amazonian Rainforest, wild crafted
Description: Babassu is obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of Brazil. Babassu Virgin Carrier Oil contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature. This oil is without chemicals making it a wonderful addition to cosmetic products. Babassu Carrier Oil has similar properties as Coconut Oil and is increasingly used as a substitute.
Colour: White solid oil.
Aromatic Description: Babassu Virgin Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Babassu Virgin Carrier Oil is a great emollient beneficial for both dry and oily skin. It gently moisturizes the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It can be used in many skin care products such as soaps, creams, milks, lip balms, and hair care products.
Consistency: Solid at room temperature. Product can be placed in a water bath to liquefy.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Shelf Life: Babassu Virgin Carrier Oil is slow to become rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Specification Documents

Babassu Virgin - Allergens.pdf
Babassu Virgin - MSDS.pdf
Babassu Virgin -TDS.pdf
Babassu Virgin Flow Chart.pdf

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review